Women’s Team

Losada: City the right group to be part of

Women’s soccer on the 2020 Olympic Games kicks off on Wednesday 21 July and City could have 12 representatives on the match, throughout three groups.
The Games had been due to happen final 12 months however had been postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Unusually, the footballing schedule kicks off earlier than the Opening Ceremony with Great Britain, the USA and Canada all in motion a fortnight at present.
Here’s every little thing you need to know about City’s involvement within the Games…
DOWNLOAD THE MAN CITY APP
City representatives
Originally, all groups had been restricted to 18 gamers however their chosen 4 ‘reserve’ gamers might now additionally have the ability to take part with FIFA set to prolong the squads to 22 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
However, solely 18 gamers could also be named in a matchday squad.
TEAM GB
An spectacular 10 City gamers make up Team GB’s squad. 
The authentic squad record noticed 11 named however an unlucky damage to Karen Bardsley meant the shot-stopper, who competed within the 2012 Games, was pressured to withdraw.
Fellow goalkeeper Ellie Roebuck made the reduce, alongside England’s Steph Houghton, Demi Stokes, Lucy Bronze, Keira Walsh, Jill Scott, Georgia Stanway, Lauren Hemp and Ellen White.
Houghton starred in 2012, scoring three targets on the match, whereas Bardsley, Scott and White had been additionally chosen.
Caroline Weir is one among simply three non-English gamers chosen for the 2020 group, alongside Scotland teammate Kim Little and Welsh worldwide Sophie Ingle.
FULL SQUAD
Goalkeepers: Ellie Roebuck (Manchester City and England), Carly Telford (Chelsea and England)
Defenders: Millie Bright (Chelsea and England), Lucy Bronze (Manchester City and England), Rachel Daly (Houston Dash and England), Steph Houghton (Manchester City and England), Demi Stokes (Manchester City and England); Leah Williamson (Arsenal and England)
Midfielders: Sophie Ingle (Chelsea and Wales); Kim Little (Arsenal and Scotland), Jill Scott (Manchester City and England), Keira Walsh (Manchester City and England), Caroline Weir (Manchester City and Scotland)
Forwards: Lauren Hemp (Manchester City and England), Fran Kirby (Chelsea and England), Nikita Parris (Olympique Lyonnais and England), Georgia Stanway (Manchester City and England), Ellen White (Manchester City and England)
Reserves: Sandy MacIver (Everton and England), Lotte Wubben Moy (Arsenal and England), Niamh Charles (Chelsea and England), Ella Toone (Manchester United and England)

USA
Defender Abby Dahlkemper has been chosen in Vlatko Andonovski’s roster for her Olympic debut.
The 28-year-old, who performed probably the most minutes for her nation in 2019 and 2020, will line up alongside former City stars Sam Mewis, Rose Lavelle and Carli Lloyd for the Stars and Stripes.
FULL SQUAD
Goalkeepers: Adrianna Franch (Portland Thorns FC), Alyssa Naeher (Chicago Red Stars)
Defenders: Abby Dahlkemper (Manchester City), Tierna Davidson (Chicago Red Stars), Crystal Dunn (Portland Thorns FC), Kelley O’Hara (Washington Spirit), Becky Sauerbrunn (Portland Thorns FC), Emily Sonnett (Washington Spirit)
Midfielders: Julie Ertz (Chicago Red Stars), Lindsey Horan (Portland Thorns FC), Rose Lavelle (OL Reign), Kristie Mewis (Houston Dash), Samantha Mewis (North Carolina Courage)
Forwards: Tobin Heath (Unattached), Carli Lloyd (NJ/NY Gotham FC), Alex Morgan (Orlando Pride), Christen Press (Unattached), Megan Rapinoe (OL Reign)
Alternates: Jane Campbell (Houston Dash), Casey Krueger (Chicago Red Stars), Catarina Macario (Olympique Lyonnais), Lynn Williams (North Carolina Courage)

CANADA
Janine Beckie will strive to assist Canada higher their bronze medal finishes from the earlier two Games.
The ahead scored thrice within the match in Rio and can be competing at her second Olympics this time round.
FULL SQUAD
Goalkeepers: Stephanie Labbe (FC Rosengard), Kailen Sheridan (NJ/NY Gotham FC), Erin McLeod (Orlando Pride)
Defenders: Kadeisha Buchanan (Olympique Lyonnais), Vanessa GIlles (Girondins Bordeaux), Shelina Zadorsky (Tottenham Hotspur (ENG), Allysha Chapman (Houston Dash), Ashley Lawrence (Paris Saint-Germain), Jayde Riviere (University of Michigan), Gabrielle Carle (Florida State Seminoles)
Midfielders: Jessie Fleming (Chelsea FC), Julia Grosso (University of Texas-Austin), Quinn (OL Reign), Desiree Scott (Kansas City), Sophie Schmidt (Houston Dash)
Forwards: Janine Beckie (Manchester City), Adriana Leon (West Ham), Nichelle Prince (Houston Dash), Deanne Rose (University of Florida), Christine Sinclair (Portland Thorns), Evelyne Viens (NJ/NY Gotham FC), Jordyn Huitema (Paris Saint-Germain)
Familiar faces
United States legend and former City star Carli Lloyd can be competing in her fourth Games, having received the match in 2008 and 2012.
The two-time FIFA World Player of the Year scored within the 2008 and 2012 Finals – twice at Wembley.
Meanwhile, fellow American duo Mewis and Lavelle, who spent the 2020/21 season at City’s Academy Stadium, have made their nation’s roster for the primary time.
Sweden ahead Kosovare Asllani, who helped City to a league and cup double in 2016, clinched a silver medal on the Summer’s Games in Rio, Brazil, and can be competing at her third Olympic match.

Betsy Hassett, who signed for City in our first top-flight season in 2014, will even signify New Zealand.
Those who comply with Melbourne City FC will even recognise loads of acquainted names with 11 members of the Australia squad having performed for the City Football Group outfit: Lydia Williams, Teagan Micah, Alanna Kennedy, Steph Catley, Ellie Carpenter, Aivi Luik, Laura Brock, Elise Kellond-Knight, Emily van Egmond, Tameka Yallop and Kyah Simon.Teams
Twelve groups will compete within the match: Japan, the United States, Netherlands, Sweden, Great Britain, Brazil, Canada, Australia, China PR, New Zealand, Chile and Zambia.
As the host nation, Japan had been robotically positioned in Pot One for the group stage draw.
The United States have triumphed 4 instances (1996, 2004, 2008 and 2012) whereas Norway (2000) and reigning Champions Germany (2016) have additionally loved gold medal success.
The USWNT, China, Brazil, Japan and Sweden have received silver; Norway, Germany and Canada have claimed bronze.
Groups
The high two groups from every group advance to the knock-out phases, in addition to the 2 greatest third-place groups.
Should groups be degree on factors, aim distinction will decide qualification; then, if required, targets scored, then truthful play factors or lastly, the drawing of heaps.
Group E
JapanCanadaGreat BritainChile
Group F
ChinaBrazilZambiaNetherlands
Group G
SwedenUSAAustraliaNew Zealand

Women’s Team

Vicky Losada: 10 issues you didn’t know

FIXTURES
Fans within the UK can tune into the video games through BBC One, BBC Two, BBC iPlayer and/or the Red Button, whereas NBC will cowl US protection.
In Canada, viewers can be in a position to watch on Sportsnet, TSN, CBC and/or TLN. 
MATCHDAY ONE: Wednesday 21 July
Group E
Team GB v Chile, 8:30 UK time, Sapporo Dome, SapporoJapan v Canada, 11:30 UK time, Sapporo Dome, Sapporo
Group F
China v Brazil, 9:00 UK time, Miyagi Stadium, RifuZambia v Netherlands, 12:00 UK time, Miyagi Stadium, Rifu
Group G
Sweden v USA, 9:30 UK time, Tokyo Stadium, TokyoAustralia v New Zealand, 12:30 UK time, Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
MATCHDAY TWO: Saturday 24 July
Group E
Chile v Canada, 8:30 UK time, Sapporo Dome, SapporoJapan v Great Britain, 11:30 UK time, Sapporo Dome, Sapporo
Group F
China v Zambia, 9:00 UK time, Miyagi Stadium, RifuNetherlands v Brazil, 12:00 UK time, Miyagi Stadium, Rifu
Group G
Sweden v Australia, 9:30 UK time, Tokyo Stadium, TokyoNew Zealand v USA, 12:30 UK time, Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
MATCHDAY THREE: Thursday 27 July
Group E
Canada v Great Britain, 12:00 UK time, Kashima Stadium, KashimaChile v Japan, 12:00 UK time, Miyagi Stadium, Rifu
Group F
Brazil v Zambia, 12:30 UK time, Saitama Stadium 2002, SaitamaNetherlands v China, 12:30 UK time, International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama
Group G
New Zealand v Sweden, 9:00 UK time, Miyagi Stadium, RifuUSA v Australia, 9:00 UK time, Kashima Stadium, Kashima

QUARTER FINALS: Friday 30 July
Match 22: Group E runner-up v Group F runner-up, 9:00 UK time, Miyagi Stadium, RifuMatch 19: Group E winner v Group F/G third place, 10:00 UK time, Kashima Stadium, KashimaMatch 21: Group G winner v Group E/F third place, 11:00 UK time, Saitama Stadium 2002, SaitamaMatch 20: Group F winner v Group G runner-up, 12:00 UK time, International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama
SEMI -FINALS: Monday 2 August
Match 24: Match 20 winner v Match 22 winner, 9:00 UK time, Kashima Stadium, KashimaMatch 23: Match 19 winner v Match 21 winner, 12:00 UK time, International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama
BRONZE MEDAL MATCH: Thursday 5 August
Match 25: Match 23 loser v Match 24 loser, 9:00 UK time, Kashima Stadium, Kashima
GOLD MEDAL MATCH: Friday 6 August
Match 26: Match 23 winner v Match 24 winner, 3:00 UK time, National Stadium, Tokyo

https://www.mancity.com/information/womens/manchester-city-olympics-womens-football-team-gb-usa-canada-63761190